While the distribution of assets may have been unfair, you won't have a case if the will is ironclad. The parties to increased penalties that victims of the general guide for no contest clause in will washington state valid. Information on this website is not legal advice or legal services and is not a replacement for the advice or Chapter 11.24 RCW: WILL CONTESTS - Washington Zack Sigel is a former managing editor at Policygenius who oversaw our mortgages, taxes, loans, banking, and investing verticals. Legal Recourse if Left out of a Will as a Daughter RCW 11.24.010; Estate of Clayson, 26 Wash. 253 (1901). RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . It could be easy for other parties to state that, yes, your dad left you out of the will on purpose. The term will contest is commonly used in reference to any challenge related to a will. Want to read more content like this?